De-risking concentrated stock by seeding an ETF in-kind
[…] Section 351 conversions require diversification at the transferor level for a fund that will be diversified: “…a transfer of stocks and securities will not be treated as resulting in a diversification of the transferors’ interests if each transferor transfers a diversified portfolio of stocks and securities. 26 CFR Ch. I (4–1–14 Edition)
26 CFR § 1.351-1: “If a transfer is part of a plan to achieve diversification without recognition of gain, such as a plan which contemplates a subsequent transfer, however delayed, of the corporate assets (or of the stock or securities received in the earlier exchange) to an investment company in a transaction purporting to qualify for nonrecognition treatment, the original transfer will be treated as resulting in diversification.”
26 CFR § 1.351-1: “…Government securities are included in total assets for purposes of the denominator of the 25 and 50-percent tests (unless the Government securities are acquired to meet the 25 and 50-percent tests)”
Section 351(e) refers to the diversification rules in Section 368(a)(2)(F)(ii) according to Treas. Reg. § 1.351-1(c)(6): “(6)(i) For purposes of paragraph (c)(5) of this section, a transfer of stocks and securities will not be treated as resulting in a diversification of the transferors’ interests if each transferor transfers a diversified portfolio of stocks and securities. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(6), a portfolio of stocks and securities is diversified if it satisfies the 25 and 50-percent tests of section 368(a)(2)(F)(ii)”
Yes, there are three levels of diversification tests, and here’s a summary:
1. Individual Level (Transferor - Section 351(e))
Purpose: Ensures each transferor contributes a diversified portfolio to avoid taxable diversification.
Test: 25/50 Test from Section 368(a)(2)(F):